following is the Motion
[…] portions of the official proceeding that Negangard deemed “beneficial” to the
record. In the alternative, Negangard initiated a grand jury investigation and
obtained indictments against Brewington under an unconstitutional criminal
defamation premise then introduced an entirely different prosecutorial argument
during trial, thus obliterating any potential defense by Brewington.
27.
Any
contention the audio is complete also acknowledges the DSC employs a different process
of recording grand jury proceedings than trial proceedings, which fails to meet
the requirements of IC 35-34-2-3(d): “The evidence and proceedings shall be
recorded in the same manner as evidence and proceedings are recorded in the
court that impaneled the grand jury.” The official record in any DSC proceeding
does not begin at witness testimony and includes all dialogue between the
prosecutor, judge, and members of the jury, unlike the grand jury record in
question.
28.
An
argument that the audio is complete also implicates Dearborn County Sheriff