Friday, September 16, 2016
[…] In the alternative, Negangard initiated a grand jury investigation and obtained indictments against Brewington under an unconstitutional criminal defamation premise then introduced an entirely different prosecutorial argument during trial, thus obliterating any potential defense by Brewington.
27.         Any contention the audio is complete also acknowledges the DSC employs a different process of recording grand jury proceedings than trial proceedings, which fails to meet the requirements of IC 35-34-2-3(d): “The evidence and proceedings shall be recorded in the same manner as evidence and proceedings are recorded in the court that impaneled the grand jury.” The official record in any DSC proceeding does not begin at witness testimony and includes all dialogue between the prosecutor, judge, and members of the jury, unlike the grand jury record in question.