Tuesday, July 27, 2010
[…] Edward J. Connor. The one thing that I have had difficulties understanding is why the state of Indiana makes laws if the state does not have to follow them. Indiana Code (IC) 31-17-2-12 deals with the procedures regarding custody evaluations for custody hearings. IC 31-17-2-12(b) states the evaluation and the testimony of the investigator may not be excluded in court on the grounds as hearsay if the requirements of subsection (c) are met. IC 31-17-2-12(c) states:

(c) The court shall mail the investigator's report to counsel and to any party not represented by counsel at least ten (10) days before the hearing. The investigator shall make the following available to counsel and to any party not represented by counsel:
(1) The investigator's file of underlying data and reports.
(2) Complete texts of diagnostic reports made to the investigator under subsection (b).
(3) The names and addresses of all persons whom the investigator has consulted.

I tried to get a copy of Dr. Connor’s case file for fifteen months before the final hearing. Judge Taul said he would not release the file because he was not aware of Kentucky law.